Premarital & Prenup Agreements
[…] DO I NEED TO HIRE A LAWYER FOR A PRENUP OR CAN I JUST USE AN ONLINE SERVICE?

If you want a premarital agreement that will hold up in court and remain valid for the duration of your marriage, we highly recommend that you seek professional legal counsel. If you can find an attorney that’s board certified in family law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization like Jeff Anderson, even better.

MY HUSBAND AND I WANT TO HAVE A PREMARITAL AGREEMENT, ARE WE TOO LATE?

In short, yes. Under Texas Family Code § 4.102 PARTITION OR EXCHANGE OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY,

“At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse’s separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.”

A lawyer can talk with you about this type of agreement today. A premarital agreement is precisely what it says it is: an agreement that happens before the marriage.